CLA-2-25:RR:NC:FC:236 A84159

Mr. Mario Vukcevich
Manager
SA-VUK EXPORT IMPORT COMPANY
1780 Placentia Ave., Suite 21
Costa Mesa, CA 92627

RE: The tariff classification of Seasaltpebbles from Belgium

Dear Mr. Vukcevich:

In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Seasaltpebbles containing no color or scent will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the perfume fragrances imported for use with Seasaltpebbles will be 3302.90.2050, HTS, which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry; other preparations based on odoriferous substances, of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Other: Containing over 10 percent of alcohol by weight: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 cents per kilogram plus 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Seasaltpebbles with various food grade colors added will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for prepared binder for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included (con): Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division